P Pat Griffith #14
Age: 28 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Great
11/30/2053
P PAT GRIFFITH #14 - AGE: 28 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: GREAT
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIPWAR
32329-1203.57191.217421751801.302.8
PITCHING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot.
Stuff98109
Movement7687
Control7677
PITCHING RATINGS
PitchCur.Pot.
Slider99
Changeup33
Sinker88
Forkball88
 
OTHER PITCHING RATINGS
Velocity94-96 Mph
Stamina7
Suggested RoleStarter
TypeExtreme Groundball
Hold Runners5
Defense6
RUN/BUNT RATINGS
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:4
Bunt for Hit:1
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
09/28/2053 MINLoss, 1-4X7.063328Loss
09/23/2053 CWSWin, 8-2X5.052226
09/18/2053@ CLELoss, 1-8X3.167725Loss
09/13/2053@ MINWin, 3-2X7.051137Win
09/06/2053 CLELoss, 2-4X6.061116Loss
09/01/2053 TBWin, 10-0X6.140024Win
08/26/2053 PORTLoss, 2-3X6.032245
08/20/2053@ KCWin, 2-1X8.031147Win
08/15/2053@ HOULoss, 6-7X5.273337
08/09/2053@ TORWin, 12-8X6.053334
PERSONALITY
A prickly disposition. Takes his role very seriously.
High: Adaptability
Birthday:05/01/2025
Born in:Greater Upper Marlboro, MD
Nationality:American
Height:6' 2"
Weight:215 lbs
Local Popularity:Well Known
National Pop.:Fair
STATUS
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$500,000
Signed Through:2053 Season
Major Service:2 Years, 37 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:2 Years, 84 Days
Pro Service:5 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet, but possibly eligible after this season
Option Years:1 option year left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:2048, 17th Pick in Round 1
StatsPlus
StatsPlus Player Page
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2053 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall323291203.57191.21747776217518000.001959.4
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall000.00012.028.178.453.523.891.30982.8.297    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB305806511333978242.262.348.423.771   
vs. RHB40894174104436102215.230.299.365.665   
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2053 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April553001.8534.026875739 
May661404.6433.036171721533 
June661203.0335.235121241128 
July441205.5622.221141421517 
August551103.4131.224121221527 
September662303.6334.232141461236 
Spring Training421203.8611.29751615 
Last Year27279903.93155.213673681656136 
2 Years Ago1231405.6635.041222231930 
Career7162192503.91382.135117216640150346 
Home16164502.9794.0863231103191 
Road16165704.1597.2884545114489 
Grass303081203.58178.216472712070169 
Turf221003.4613.010551511 
Day662302.7040.032131251237 
Night26267903.80151.214264641663143 
As Starter323291203.57191.217477762175180 
CAREER PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2051 Detroit - MLB261231405.6635.041222231930001.71.3654.260.375
2052 Detroit - MLB2727279903.93155.213673681656136211.23.2763.882.5104
2053 Detroit - MLB28323291203.57191.217477762175180001.30.2973.892.8111
Total MLB 7162192503.91382.135117216640150346211.31.2953.925.5105
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2048 Total - 2317179302.14113.2903127627148001.03.3172.054.8100
2048 GCL (DET) - R23200000.000.2000000000.00.0003.200.0999
2048 Lakeland - A23541202.6327.12110801032111.13.3092.300.8128
2049 Lakeland - A24252510802.17182.21485444956134321.12.2603.592.9174
2049 Erie - AA24331103.0021.0217711017001.48.3283.760.4138
2050 Erie - AA25242461204.31152.11357973979137101.40.2944.062.094
2050 Caguas - WINT2510103505.6257.266383692348111.54.3264.99-0.167
2050 Toledo - AAA25551306.4328.034202021220001.64.3484.230.362
2050 Total - AAA2515154805.8885.21005856113568111.58.3330.000.00
2051 Caguas - WINT26554103.2733.023121231543001.15.2823.690.7134
2051 Toledo - AAA2620198513.84117.11095750955129111.40.3143.741.7100
2051 Total - AAA26252412613.71150.113269621270172111.34.3080.000.00
2052 Caguas - WINT27994303.2552.245241941769001.18.3133.511.4144
2052 Toledo - AAA27553101.5135.23110621242001.21.3122.931.1274
2052 Total - AAA2714147402.5588.1763425629111001.19.3130.000.00
Total IL 302912913.78181.017487761379191111.40.3203.66128.4
Total EL 272771304.15173.115686801089154101.41.2994.0299.5
Total FSL 3029111002.23210.01696452966166431.12.2663.42167.9
Total GCL 200000.000.2000000000.00.0003.20999.0
Total WINT 242411904.21143.113474671655160111.32.3134.15110.7
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2048 Lakeland - AP54141501.00027.11.65+0.11.005
2048 GCL (DET) - RP2000000.0000.20.00-0.0.000
2049 Erie - AAP33320501.00021.02.14+0.11.028
2049 Lakeland - AP252516240422.952182.21.97-1.2.945
2050 Toledo - AAAP55450901.00028.02.89+0.61.294
2050 Caguas - WINTP1010680151.93357.22.18+0.21.033
2050 Erie - AAP242412131272.926152.11.48+0.41.037
2051 Detroit - MLBP123241601.00035.01.54-0.01.049
2051 Toledo - AAAP201951411901.000117.11.46-0.21.052
2051 Caguas - WINTP55200201.00033.00.55-0.2.000
2052 Detroit - MLBP27279261361.972155.22.02+0.21.051
2052 Toledo - AAAP55260801.00035.22.02+0.11.050
2052 Caguas - WINTP994701101.00052.21.88+0.31.062
2053 Detroit - MLBP323282213001.000191.21.41-0.31.057
TOTALP1841717413562156.9721090.21.72+0.11.036
PLAYER HISTORY
01/01/2047OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (4); Power: 2 (3); Eye: 3 (6).
06/17/2047Drafted in the 2047 first-year player draft (Round 86, Pick 23, 2743rd overall pick) by the Texas Rangers, out of college (Dallas Baptist; Dallas, TX).
06/24/2047Released by the Texas Rangers.
06/17/2048Drafted in the 2048 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 17, 17th overall pick) by the Detroit Tigers, out of college (Wichita State).
08/25/2048Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Fort Myers Miracle with 11 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
01/01/2049OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (9); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 4 (7).
05/10/2049Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Jupiter Hammerheads with 6 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
07/15/2049Pitches a 1-hit shutout against the Jupiter Hammerheads with 6 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
08/19/2049Strikes out 15 against the Tampa Yankees.
01/01/2050OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 7 (9); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 4 (7).
02/19/2050Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Bayamon White Sox with 5 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
01/01/2051OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 8 (9); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 5 (7).
03/19/2051Injured (Forearm soreness), day-to-day for 3 days.
05/19/2051Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees with 8 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
06/12/2051Wins the IL Player of the Week Award.
07/01/2051Wins the IL Pitcher of the Month Award.
11/29/2051Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2052OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 9 (9); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 5 (7).
01/24/2052Was selected to the 2052 MLB Triple A All-Star Game.
05/01/2052Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Tampa Bay Rays with 7 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
07/27/2052Suspended 6 games after ejection following a brawl.
11/30/2052Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2053OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 9 (9); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 6 (6).
06/24/2053Was selected to the 2053 Major League Baseball All-Star Game.
LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES
YearSHORank
205215
Friday, March 27th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 20.8 Build 74