P Manny 'Scrap ' Hernández #40
Age: 32 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Great
11/30/2053
P MANNY 'SCRAP ' HERNÁNDEZ #40 - AGE: 32 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: GREAT
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIPWAR
22226-603.32103.07014371171.041.5
PITCHING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot.
Stuff10101010
Movement6666
Control6666
PITCHING RATINGS
PitchCur.Pot.
Changeup1010
Splitter99
Cutter99
 
 
OTHER PITCHING RATINGS
Velocity98-100 Mph
Stamina6
Suggested RoleStarter
TypeNeutral
Hold Runners4
Defense1
RUN/BUNT RATINGS
Running Speed:9
Stealing Ability:10
Baserunning Inst.:6
Sacrifice Bunt:3
Bunt for Hit:1
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
09/23/2053@ PITLoss, 3-9X2.232213
09/20/2053 PHIWin, 6-4X4.232228
09/16/2053 WASWin, 6-5X3.155525
08/15/2053 MIALoss, 1-4X4.213014Loss
08/09/2053@ CARLoss, 1-3X5.032246Loss
08/04/2053 LADWin, 7-2X4.132224
07/29/2053@ STLWin, 5-3X6.030017Win
07/23/2053 ARIWin, 7-4X1.220012
07/18/2053@ MILLoss, 2-3X6.031136
07/10/2053@ SFWin, 11-9X4.175534
PERSONALITY
Likes a good game of poker.
Low: Adaptability
Birthday:10/08/2021
Born in:Maynard, MA
Nationality:American
Height:6' 4"
Weight:220 lbs
Local Popularity:Well Known
National Pop.:Well Known
STATUS
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$1,100,000
Signed Through:2053 Season
Major Service:5 Years, 147 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:8 Years, 29 Days
Pro Service:12 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Eligible, but possibly free agent after season!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension:$1,430,000 total for 1 year
Drafted:2041, 29th Pick in Round 6
StatsPlus
StatsPlus Player Page
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2053 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall22226603.32103.0704138143711700.00940.9
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall000.0009.796.1210.223.233.811.04971.5.230    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB22345749222268104.202.284.390.674   
vs. RHB14925515191549221.168.246.315.561   
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2053 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April553103.2527.21410104838 
May220104.913.2522104 
June552202.1729.018773926 
July441003.0018.015662819 
August330202.5714.07742714 
September330007.5910.211992516 
Spring Training632002.8918.2107631032 
Last Year221104.1513.010662621 
2 Years Ago2894515.3758.2633535103565 
Career11774283264.45420.236222320876207515 
Home12124202.0856.132161361763 
Road10102404.8246.238252582054 
Grass22226603.32103.07041381437117 
Day440304.2221.115101021124 
Night18186303.0981.2553128122693 
As Starter22226603.32103.07041381437117 
CAREER PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2048 Kansas City - MLB261212304.8720.121141141327001.67.3405.35-0.193
2049 Oakland - MLB27352291254.37138.012572672870179001.41.3024.940.699
2050 Oakland - MLB2818186505.2487.27355511846106001.36.2635.110.280
2051 Oakland - MLB292094515.7348.251313192953001.64.3265.43-0.273
2051 Boston - MLB29800003.6010.012441612001.80.3794.240.0120
2051 Total - MLB292894515.3758.2633535103565001.67.3355.23-0.179
2052 New York - MLB30221104.1513.010662621001.23.3643.270.397
2053 New York - MLB3122226603.32103.07041381437117001.04.2303.811.5118
Total MLB 11774283264.45420.236222320876207515001.35.2854.712.497
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2040 Total - 18161611000.42107.15095218202000.63.2490.278.1100
2042 Burlington - A203845314.0287.178433975075001.47.2924.57-0.789
2042 Dominican Republic - WINT20300001.009.0711017000.89.2593.330.1407
2043 Burlington - A215902232.3553.236151413071001.23.2972.881.2169
2044 Wichita - AA223401124.9256.242313152969001.25.2963.590.582
2045 Dominican Republic - WINT238002013.039.21414141915002.38.5004.52-0.031
2045 Omaha - AAA233502334.8764.2633735114490001.65.3495.26-0.393
2045 Total - AAA234302535.9374.17751491253105001.75.3710.000.00
2046 Dominican Republic - WINT241301352.9121.2167711134001.25.3492.460.7141
2046 Omaha - AAA241301267.2010.07881716001.40.3164.210.162
2046 Total - AAA2426025114.2631.223151521850001.29.3390.000.00
2048 Omaha - AAA262562312.9766.256282263193001.30.3253.671.3155
2049 Puerta Plata - WINT27555001.6033.2226611252001.01.3181.841.4230
2051 Sacramento - AAA291100010.801.2222104001.20.5006.85-0.042
2052 New Orleans - AAA3018188503.91103.28953451037150201.22.3353.703.0129
Total PCL 92251313104.09246.221712811229119353201.36.3364.14123.1
Total TEX 3401124.9256.242313152969001.25.2963.5982.0
Total MID 9747543.38141.01145853880146001.38.2943.93119.4
Total WINT 2956553.4174.0592828333108001.24.3462.55199.4
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2042 Dominican Republic - WINTP30110201.0009.02.00-0.01.031
2042 Burlington - AP38431401701.00087.11.75-0.31.011
2043 Burlington - AP560260801.00053.21.34+0.01.014
2044 Wichita - AAP34031301601.00056.22.54+0.41.114
2045 Omaha - AAAP350360101.90064.21.25-0.6.886
2045 Dominican Republic - WINTP70110201.0009.21.86+0.01.042
2046 Omaha - AAAP120110201.00010.01.80+0.01.045
2046 Dominican Republic - WINTP130020201.00021.20.83+0.11.057
2048 Kansas City - MLBP121110201.00020.10.89-0.01.032
2048 Omaha - AAAP256660142.85766.21.62-0.4.899
2049 Oakland - MLBP35226131212.905138.01.24-1.1.887
2049 Puerta Plata - WINTP5524071.85733.21.60+0.11.053
2050 Oakland - MLBP18187120212.90587.21.95-0.7.907
2051 Oakland - MLBP1982811001.00048.21.85-0.01.049
2051 Boston - MLBP80100101.00010.00.90-0.0.000
2051 Sacramento - AAAP1100000.0001.20.00-0.0.000
2052 New York - MLBP22210301.00013.02.08-0.01.051
2052 New Orleans - AAAP1818180901.000103.20.78-1.0.934
2053 New York - MLBP222231011301.000103.01.14-0.4.951
TOTALP3631074510731608.950939.01.46-3.9.972
PLAYER HISTORY
01/01/2041OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (9); Movement: 5 (7); Control: 2 (7).
06/15/2041Drafted in the 2041 first-year player draft (Round 6, Pick 29, 193rd overall pick) by the Kansas City Royals, out of high school (Marlborough; Marlborough, MA).
09/28/2041Wins the 2041 Pioneer League PIO Championship with the Idaho Falls Chukars!
01/01/2042OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (9); Movement: 5 (7); Control: 2 (7).
08/02/2042Injured (strained back), day-to-day for 4 days.
01/01/2043OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 8 (10); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 2 (7).
06/17/2043Was selected to the 2043 Midwest League All-Star Game.
01/01/2044OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 9 (10); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 3 (7).
01/01/2045OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (10); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 4 (7).
01/20/2045Injured (Sore ankle), day-to-day for 4 days.
01/31/2045Injured (Recurring back spasms), out for 4-5 weeks.
06/12/2045Injured (Tender shoulder), day-to-day for 4 days.
11/24/2045Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2046OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (10); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 4 (7).
05/08/2046Injured (Ruptured ulnar collateral ligament), out for 13-14 months.
10/31/2046Wins the 2046 World Series with the Kansas City Royals.
11/23/2046Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2047OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (10); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 4 (7).
11/28/2047Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
11/28/2047Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2048OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (10); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 5 (7).
11/09/2048Released by the Kansas City Royals.
01/01/2049OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (10); Movement: 6 (7); Control: 5 (5).
01/26/2049Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of $1,200,000 with the Oakland Athletics organization.
02/10/2049Strikes out 15 against the La Romana Rays.
03/22/2049Finished 2nd in 2049 WINT AL Pitcher of the Year Award voting.
07/03/2049Injured (Strained abdominal muscle), day-to-day for one week.
09/18/2049Injured (Sore shoulder), day-to-day for 3-4 weeks.
10/02/2049Suffered setback in recovery from injury, will miss another 3 weeks.
11/30/2049Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $1,750,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2050OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (10); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 6 (6).
06/05/2050Injured (Shoulder inflammation), out for 3 months.
09/22/2050Injured (Sprained ankle), day-to-day for 3 days.
11/26/2050Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $2,000,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2051OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (10); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 6 (6).
03/04/2051Injured (Strained abdominal muscle), day-to-day for 2 weeks.
04/14/2051Injured (Strained back), day-to-day for 2 weeks.
04/19/2051Injured (Strained back), day-to-day for 4 days.
04/25/2051Injured (Strained abdominal muscle), out for 6 weeks.
06/10/2051Injured (Back tightness), day-to-day for 6 days.
08/07/2051Injured (Sore back), day-to-day for 2 days.
08/23/2051Was claimed off waivers by Boston while with Oakland.
11/27/2051Was not offered arbitration and became a free agent.
01/01/2052OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (10); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 6 (6).
02/05/2052Signed a 2-year contract worth a total of $2,000,000 with the New York Mets organization.
04/09/2052Strikes out 16 against the Omaha Royals.
04/19/2052Injured (Shoulder tendinitis), day-to-day for 5 days.
05/17/2052Injured (Recurring back spasms), out for 6 weeks.
08/07/2052Strikes out 15 against the Sacramento River Cats.
09/04/2052Injured (Hamstring soreness), day-to-day for 3 days.
09/18/2052Wins the 2052 Pacific Coast League PCL Championship with the New Orleans Zephyrs!
01/01/2053OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 10 (10); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 6 (6).
04/11/2053Injured (Back tightness), day-to-day for one week.
05/06/2053Injured (Strained back), out for 3 weeks.
05/30/2053Injured (Sore back), day-to-day for one week.
06/07/2053Injured (Back tightness), day-to-day for 3 days.
07/23/2053Injured (Dead arm), out for 4 days.
08/04/2053Injured (Back spasms), day-to-day for 4 days.
08/15/2053Injured (Elbow inflammation), out for 1-2 weeks.
10/30/2053Signed a 1-year contract extension worth a total of $1,430,000 with the New York Mets organization.
LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES
YearBBRank
20497010
Friday, March 27th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 20.8 Build 74