1B Jerry 'Danger Man' Palmer #43
Age: 31 | Bats: R | Throws: L | Morale: Great
11/30/2053
1B JERRY 'DANGER MAN' PALMER #43 - AGE: 31 - BATS: R - THROWS: L - MORALE: GREAT
GABH2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGSBWAR
1626241724025012859158.276.345.58715.4
BATTING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot. 
Contact8788
Gap9999
Power9999
Eye6666
Avoid K's7777
FIELDING RATINGS
CatcherInfieldOutfield
Range:-21
Errors:-51
Arm:123
Turn DP:-1-
Ability:1--
POSITION RATINGS
Pitcher:-Shortstop:-
Catcher:-Left Field:-
1st Base:6Center Field:-
2nd Base:-Right Field:-
3rd Base:-
    
RUN/BUNT
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:4
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:3
Bunt for Hit:1
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultABRHBIHRBBKSB
10/09/2053 NYYLoss, 4-1132342100
10/08/2053 NYYLoss, 1-440000010
10/06/2053@ NYYLoss, 6-841121000
10/05/2053@ NYYWin, 5-340000020
10/04/2053@ NYYLoss, 1-741300000
10/02/2053 NYYWin, 7-222232200
10/01/2053 NYYWin, 11-740100010
09/28/2053 CLEWin, 4-241211020
09/27/2053 CLELoss, 3-1130000110
09/26/2053 CLEWin, 7-631121100
PERSONALITY
A master of slapstick comedy.
Personality Class: Prankster
High: Adaptability, Intelligence
Birthday:12/13/2021
Born in:Chesterfield, MO
Nationality:American
Height:6' 4"
Weight:265 lbs
Local Popularity:Extremely Popular
National Pop.:Extremely Popular
STATUS
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$11,200,000
Signed Through:2057 Season
Major Service:7 Years, 117 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:7 Years, 117 Days
Pro Service:9 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:2044, 5th Pick in Round 1
StatsPlus
StatsPlus Player Page
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2053 BATTING STATS
BattingGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSWOBAISOwRC+
Overall1626241724025012810059158.276.345.587.932.390.311157
BattingGSPAHPIWCIGDPSHSFTBEBHSBCSSB%RCRC/27WAR 
Overall162705122126093669210100.0119.96.655.4 
Batting ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
Versus Left 13441601838292031103.306.405.7541.159
Versus Right 49013134232907139127809.267.328.541.869
Batting ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
April 109276091619828004.248.322.550.873
May 11236111929211230403.321.389.6791.068
June 104275162016830200.260.307.500.807
July 862550920141317201.291.382.6631.045
August 1073580829171123000.327.390.6261.016
September 106225091413730104.208.280.509.789
All-Star Game 200000000000.000.000.000.000
Spring Training 772451113017913101.312.386.8311.218
Postseason 25101059634000.400.4641.0401.504
Last Year 60614339042897640170218.236.291.508.799
2 Years Ago 5981694003812294691532015.283.370.540.910
Career 4297111925410266671591365109931278.260.327.510.837
Home 303911812870573162408.300.376.6441.019
Road 321812212258432896504.252.316.533.848
Grass 5811613924812196521489012.277.344.599.943
Turf 431110274710000.256.360.419.779
Day 169481401028311544003.284.353.544.897
Night 455124262401006944114909.273.342.602.945
As Starter 62417240250128100591589012.276.345.587.932
Close/Late 13535611125221446306.259.348.563.911
Inning 1-3 209551601339261446502.263.309.526.835
Inning 4-6 223641412252432150104.287.357.6551.012
Inning 7-9 175481011232262356106.274.376.549.924
Extra Innings 1750035516200.294.300.8241.124
0 Outs 213591601938452052505.277.346.620.965
1 Outs 186571411445322248405.306.387.6181.005
2 Outs 225561011745231758002.249.307.529.836
Scoring Position 167441111381282247904.263.347.575.921
Bases Empty 320972302828552876005.303.368.6371.006
Runner on 1st 137316191917935003.226.289.482.770
Runner on 2nd 48154121481010001.313.441.5631.003
Runner on 3rd 1230025202000.250.250.7501.000
Runner on 1st & 2nd 63154083012817001.238.333.6831.016
Runner on 1st & 3rd 1930006109301.158.174.158.332
Runner on 2nd & 3rd 822008122201.250.385.500.885
Bases Loaded 17610118427400.353.348.588.936
Two Strikes 2905911121543424158306.203.276.466.741
First Pitch 10339809212020102.379.398.7181.117
Count 0-1 5216100312600103.308.339.6731.012
Count 0-2 48821345029001.167.184.438.621
Count 1-0 56142023600001.250.263.393.656
Count 1-1 5118405151000200.353.340.7251.065
Count 1-2 101224081913061202.218.229.495.724
Count 2-0 1120024200000.182.182.727.909
Count 2-1 4719417131100100.404.396.9791.375
Count 2-2 771230292038002.156.177.273.450
Count 3-0 2000012160000.000.889.000.889
Count 3-1 12510159170100.417.733.7501.483
Full Count 641720822142430101.266.467.6721.139
Behind in Count 20146161143524090306.229.248.527.775
Ahead in Count 1284071122630330201.313.451.6641.115
Batting 3rd 800000003000.000.000.000.000
Batting 4th 493137362379975401237012.278.342.584.927
Batting 5th 40112058948000.275.341.7001.041
Batting 6th 832420821161524200.289.390.602.992
Low Leverage 210671801735322757003.319.404.6481.052
Medium Leverage 273761722354482459103.278.342.608.950
High Leverage 1362950103920841806.213.272.471.743
CAREER BATTING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR
2046 Chicago - MLB24104414102223154447298210500.246.307.423.73093960.7
2047 Chicago - MLB25882424715114272619828010.194.273.438.71188900.0
2048 Chicago - MLB26161642179391328483567314900.279.342.492.8341191233.0
2049 Chicago - MLB27138550136241387973388414600.247.303.502.8051091082.3
2050 Chicago - MLB281606211713523798925512713810.275.342.517.8591281313.5
2051 Chicago - MLB2916159816940038122946915215301.283.370.540.9101411474.3
2052 Chicago - MLB30153606143390428976408217010.236.291.508.7991121121.4
2053 Chicago - MLB31162624172402501281005912915810.276.345.587.9321531575.4
Total MLB 112742971119254102666715913657831109941.260.327.510.83712212520.7
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE BATTING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR
2043 Total - 21512278215119718527502131.361.440.6871.1271001000.0
2044 Bristol - R2237133343010272719623200.256.369.504.8731221240.0
2044 Shell Rock - S A2244110020000000.250.250.500.750104950.0
2045 Kannapolis - A2327210000100200.286.375.429.8041261320.0
2045 Winston-Salem - A2352206552026283226415600.267.359.471.8301281260.0
2045 Total - A2354213572126283227415800.268.359.469.829000.0
2045 Birmingham - AA2378292591618253337827600.202.307.346.65387900.0
2046 Birmingham - AA2436139371605252324413200.266.387.489.8761501490.0
2046 Charlotte - AAA241561218018104011200.344.379.525.9031471510.0
Total IL 1561218018104011200.344.379.525.903147151
Total SL 114431963211350566112310800.223.333.392.725108109
Total CAR 52206552026283226415600.267.359.471.830128126
Total SALLY 27210000100200.286.375.429.804126132
Total NWL 44110020000000.250.250.500.75010495
Total APPY 37133343010272719623200.256.369.504.873122124
CAREER POSTSEASON BATTING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR
2051 Chicago - MLB29521310132000700.143.143.333.476000.0
2053 Chicago - MLB317251010596300400.400.4641.0401.504000.0
Total MLB 1246132061283001100.283.327.7171.044182187
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2044 Bristol - R1B3737331321336301.000310.210.52+3.81.091
2045 Birmingham - AA1B7878746634082112.985694.010.49-0.6.992
2045 Winston-Salem - A1B515148231265152.996454.010.17-0.4.996
2045 Kannapolis - A1B2212011201.00018.06.000.0.000
2046 Chicago - MLB1B10410491380769985.995917.09.75+2.31.021
2046 Charlotte - AAA1B1515138121615001.000132.210.18+1.91.105
2046 Birmingham - AA1B363638325174124.990319.011.51-0.5.988
2047 Chicago - MLBC1110001001.0009.010.00-0.1.0000100.0
2047 Chicago - MLB1B302421312192261.996224.29.01-0.5.985
2048 Chicago - MLB1B1611611549112150167615.9911429.110.46-0.7.997
2049 Chicago - MLB1B138137124610110713547.9951215.29.97+7.61.044
2050 Chicago - MLB1B16016014239912615308.9951409.29.72-2.7.970
2051 Chicago - MLB1B16016013366210014057.9951402.08.97-6.3.949
2052 Chicago - MLB1B1000000.0001.00.000.0.000
2053 Chicago - MLB1B414131022293342.994362.18.25-0.1.993
TOTALC1110001001.0009.010.00-0.1.0000100.0
TOTAL1B101410069082651720979663.9948890.09.85+4.11.001
PLAYER HISTORY
01/01/2039OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (7); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 2 (4).
06/15/2039Drafted in the 2039 first-year player draft (Round 85, Pick 4, 2692nd overall pick) by the Texas Rangers, out of college (Missouri).
09/11/2039Won the 2039 Arizona League AZL Championship with the AZL (TEX) Rangers!
01/01/2040OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (7); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 2 (4).
01/01/2041OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (7); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 3 (4).
01/01/2042OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (7); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 3 (4).
01/01/2044OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (8); Power: 5 (10); Eye: 4 (6).
06/15/2044Drafted in the 2044 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 5, 5th overall pick) by the Chicago White Sox, out of college (Maryville (MO)).
07/25/2044Was selected to the 2044 Appalachian League All-Star Game.
08/01/2044Suspended 2 games after ejection following a brawl.
08/07/2044Suspended 10 games after ejection following a brawl.
01/01/2045OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (8); Power: 6 (10); Eye: 5 (6).
01/01/2046OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 6 (8); Power: 6 (10); Eye: 5 (6).
04/01/2046Named the #67 prospect in the MLB
09/12/2046Injured (Elbow contusion), day-to-day for 5 days.
11/23/2046Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2047OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 7 (8); Power: 8 (10); Eye: 5 (6).
05/14/2047Injured (Latissimus dorsi strain), out for 2-3 weeks.
05/24/2047Suffered setback in recovery from injury, will miss another 1-2 weeks.
11/28/2047Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
11/28/2047Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2048OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 8 (8); Power: 9 (10); Eye: 5 (6).
08/01/2048Wins the MLB AL Batter of the Month Award.
12/01/2048Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2049OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 8 (8); Power: 9 (10); Eye: 6 (6).
04/30/2049Injured (Bruised thumb), day-to-day for 6 days.
06/12/2049Was selected to the 2049 Major League Baseball All-Star Game.
09/07/2049Injured (Fractured thumb), out for 4 weeks.
11/30/2049Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $2,310,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2050OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 8 (8); Power: 9 (10); Eye: 6 (6).
03/11/2050Signed a 7-year contract extension worth a total of $81,950,000 with the Chicago White Sox organization.
06/27/2050Wins the MLB AL Player of the Week Award.
07/01/2050Wins the MLB AL Batter of the Month Award.
01/01/2051OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 8 (8); Power: 9 (9); Eye: 6 (6).
06/30/2051Was selected to the 2051 Major League Baseball All-Star Game.
09/10/2051Injured (Bruised finger), day-to-day for 2 days.
09/25/2051Wins the MLB AL Player of the Week Award.
10/01/2051Wins the MLB AL Batter of the Month Award.
01/01/2052OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 7 (8); Power: 9 (9); Eye: 6 (6).
04/24/2052Injured (Calf soreness), day-to-day for 3 days.
01/01/2053OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 7 (8); Power: 9 (9); Eye: 6 (6).
05/12/2053Wins the MLB AL Player of the Week Award.
05/17/2053Injured (Heel soreness), day-to-day for 1 day.
06/24/2053Was selected to the 2053 Major League Baseball All-Star Game.
11/09/2053Wins the 2053 MLB AL Silver Slugger Award at DH.
LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES
YearGSRank
20481611
20501604
20511603
20531621
YearPARank
20487088
20506959
20537055
YearABRank
20486425
205062110
205362410
YearHRank
20531725
YearTBRank
20483166
20503212
20513233
20523085
20533661
Year2BRank
2048398
2053409
YearHRRank
2049387
2050374
2051384
2052422
2053501
YearRBIRank
20511225
20531281
YearRRank
20509210
20519410
20531002
YearIBBRank
205247
YearHPRank
2050124
2051155
YearSFRank
205076
205391
YearEBHRank
2048727
2050743
2051781
2052813
2053921
YearSLGRank
2050.5175
2051.5402
2053.5871
YearRCRank
2050104.425
2051116.223
2053119.952
YearRC/27Rank
20516.917
20536.658
YearISORank
2049.2557
2050.2429
2051.2585
2052.2724
2053.3111
YearWOBARank
2050.3617
2051.3871
2053.3902
YearOPSRank
2050.8596
2051.9101
2053.9322
YearWARRank
20535.49
Friday, March 27th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 20.8 Build 74