P Doug 'Toro' Fitzgerald #48
Age: 28 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Normal
11/30/2053
P DOUG 'TORO' FITZGERALD #48 - AGE: 28 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: NORMAL
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIPWAR
3404-112.7632.228113281.260.6
PITCHING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot.
Stuff88910
Movement8798
Control7787
PITCHING RATINGS
PitchCur.Pot.
Fastball89
Slider610
Curveball88
 
 
OTHER PITCHING RATINGS
Velocity96-98 Mph
Stamina7
Suggested RoleStarter
TypeExtreme Groundball
Hold Runners7
Defense1
RUN/BUNT RATINGS
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:6
Bunt for Hit:1
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10/25/2053 MILLoss, 0-93.151113
10/04/2053@ PHILoss, 0-121.231102
10/01/2053 PHILoss, 5-70.200000
08/23/2053@ STLLoss, 7-123.032201
08/22/2053@ STLWin, 6-30.210000
08/19/2053 COLLoss, 8-92.221105
08/17/2053 COLLoss, 2-51.032211
08/15/2053@ PITWin, 5-21.000000Save
08/10/2053 PHIWin, 12-51.010020
08/09/2053 PHILoss, 2-51.110000
PERSONALITY
Fishes in the offseason.
High: Adaptability
Birthday:12/03/2024
Born in:Los Angeles, CA
Nationality:American
Height:6' 1"
Weight:215 lbs
Local Popularity:Popular
National Pop.:Popular
STATUS
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$840,000
Signed Through:2054 Season
Major Service:4 Years, None
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:6 Years, None
Pro Service:9 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:2044, 12th Pick in Round 1
StatsPlus
StatsPlus Player Page
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2053 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3404112.7632.22811101132800.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall3233.3341111.307.717.713.582.871.26720.6.284    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB56124017911000.214.323.339.662   
vs. RHB67167004417130.239.278.343.621   
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2053 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April300000.002.2100013 
May1001104.917.11154054 
June300000.002.1300001 
July602000.003.0000016 
August1201013.1217.113661614 
Spring Training600203.8614.012663514 
Postseason300003.185.2822015 
Last Year4203103.0018.013662419 
2 Years Ago4273605.5561.286423882647 
Career15636271513.82303.231913612922106203 
Home2003002.7020.017761723 
Road1401112.8412.21144065 
Grass3404112.7632.228111011328 
Day800001.8010.01022066 
Night2604113.1822.218981722 
As Reliever / Substitution3404112.7632.228111011328 
CAREER PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2050 Arizona - MLB25382917703.53191.119277751163109211.33.2963.873.3121
2051 Arizona - MLB264273605.5561.286423882647001.82.3684.660.177
2052 Arizona - MLB274203103.0018.013662419000.94.2563.610.2137
2053 Arizona - MLB283404112.7632.228111011328001.26.2842.870.6144
Total MLB 15636271513.82303.231913612922106203211.40.3093.914.2116
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2043 Total - 18141410000.18101.14132112213000.52.2610.008.5100
2044 GCL (LA) - R191001023.0632.129161101225001.27.3023.350.3126
2045 Meridian Station - S A2014143605.5275.094504613545111.72.3654.330.875
2045 Inland Empire - A202602203.0852.252231842435001.44.3045.02-0.1150
2046 Visalia - A211411103.2236.137141331235001.35.3433.860.5139
2047 Visalia - A2226259904.00146.114777651151105211.35.2944.371.9109
2047 Mobile - AA22442204.7023.022121201417001.57.3143.760.379
2048 Mobile - AA23161211201.8696.276252032478211.03.2563.052.2204
2048 Sydney - WINT23661306.2334.240262451525101.59.3245.37-0.066
2049 Melbourne - WINT24883102.8956.048181821344211.09.2792.991.3128
2049 Tucson - AAA24303013704.86183.1207107991858149301.45.3324.352.792
2049 Total - AAA24383816804.40239.12551251172071193511.36.3200.000.00
2050 Melbourne - WINT25992302.7063.150191911658101.04.2832.452.1141
Total PCL 303013704.86183.1207107991858149301.45.3324.3591.7
Total SL 201613402.41119.298373233895211.14.2683.19180.0
Total CAL 6626121203.67235.1236114961887175211.37.3034.44122.9
Total NWL 14143605.5275.094504613545111.72.3654.3374.9
Total GCL 1001023.0632.129161101225001.27.3023.35125.5
Total WINT 23236703.56154.01386361844127411.18.2913.30119.1
CAREER POSTSEASON PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2050 Arizona - MLB25664003.4436.23914142931001.31.3330.000.00
2051 Arizona - MLB26401000.003.0000035001.00.0000.000.00
2052 Arizona - MLB27200000.000.2100000001.50.3330.000.00
2053 Arizona - MLB28300003.185.2822015001.59.3810.000.00
Total MLB 1565003.1346.048161621341001.33.3312.90194.3
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2044 GCL (LA) - RP100030301.00032.10.84-0.11.034
2045 Inland Empire - AP2601100132.84652.21.88-0.1.947
2045 Meridian Station - S AP1414480142.85775.01.44-1.5.828
2046 Visalia - AP14113062.66736.10.99-0.8.346
2047 Mobile - AAP4422062.66723.01.57+0.01.039
2047 Visalia - AP2625691183.833146.10.92+0.0.943
2048 Sydney - WINTP6641061.83334.21.30-0.2.529
2048 Mobile - AAP161271802501.00096.22.33+0.91.099
2049 Tucson - AAAP3030132724001.000183.11.96+0.51.039
2049 Melbourne - WINTP88450901.00056.01.45+0.51.404
2050 Arizona - MLBP362915271431.977191.11.98+0.71.069
2050 Melbourne - WINTP99450101.90063.11.28-0.4.827
2051 Arizona - MLBP3473100141.92961.21.90+0.41.165
2052 Arizona - MLBP330151601.00018.03.00+0.11.051
2053 Arizona - MLBP320270101.90032.22.48-0.21.057
TOTALP29814567140522316.9281103.11.69-0.01.011
PLAYER HISTORY
01/01/2038OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (5); Power: 3 (6); Eye: 3 (6).
06/15/2038Drafted in the 2038 first-year player draft (Round 11, Pick 25, 359th overall pick) by the Oakland Athletics, out of college (St. John's).
07/09/2038Released by the Oakland organization.
07/18/2038Signed a minor league contract ($25,000 bonus) with the Los Angeles Angels organization.
01/01/2039OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (5); Power: 4 (6); Eye: 3 (6).
04/29/2039Released by the Los Angeles organization.
05/22/2039Signed a minor league contract with the Los Angeles Angels organization.
08/10/2039Goes 5-5 against the San Jose Giants, with 1 HR, 2 RBI and 2 R.
01/01/2040OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 4 (6); Eye: 4 (6).
01/01/2041OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 4 (6); Eye: 5 (6).
06/16/2041Was selected to the 2041 Texas League All-Star Game.
01/01/2042OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 4 (6); Eye: 5 (6).
03/27/2042Released by the Los Angeles organization.
01/01/2044OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 3 (10); Movement: 6 (8); Control: 2 (7).
06/15/2044Drafted in the 2044 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 12, 12th overall pick) by the Los Angeles Dodgers, out of high school (Hamilton; Los Angeles, CA).
01/01/2045OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (10); Movement: 7 (8); Control: 3 (7).
05/20/2045Suspended 6 games after ejection following a brawl.
07/02/2045Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Poland Whiskeyjacks with 5 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed!
07/18/2045Injured (Sore back), day-to-day for 6 days.
12/29/2045Was traded by the Los Angeles Dodgers to the Arizona Diamondbacks, along with SP Pat Flynn, RP Zander Howard, in exchange for 1B Zach Bishop.
01/01/2046OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (9); Movement: 7 (8); Control: 3 (7).
01/01/2047OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (9); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 4 (7).
04/21/2047Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Alamosa East Drivers with 4 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
07/10/2047Injured (Sore back), day-to-day for 5 days.
07/20/2047Suspended 9 games after ejection following a brawl.
04/01/2048Named the #80 prospect in the MLB
05/26/2048Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Birmingham Barons with 6 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
12/01/2048Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2049OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (9); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 6 (7).
01/21/2049Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Gold Coast Reds with 10 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
04/01/2049Named the #31 prospect in the MLB
12/02/2049Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2050OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (9); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 7 (7).
01/24/2050Was selected to the 2050 MLB Triple A All-Star Game.
04/01/2050Named the #12 prospect in the MLB
06/03/2050Pitches a 7-hit shutout against the Cincinnati Reds with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
11/06/2050Wins the 2050 MLB NL Gold Glove Award at P.
11/28/2050Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2051OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (9); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 7 (7).
11/29/2051Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2052OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 8 (10); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 7 (7).
11/28/2052Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $682,500 through arbitration.
01/01/2053OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 7 (9); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 7 (7).
11/29/2053Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $840,000 through arbitration.
LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES
YearWRank
2050173
YearWin. %Rank
2050.7086
YearHR/9Rank
20500.523
YearSHORank
205016
YearGB%Rank
20500.598
Friday, March 27th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 20.8 Build 74